Castle Rock is the Douglas County seat on I-25, about 30 miles south of downtown Denver. Here is what daily life looks like: highly rated Douglas County schools, 300-acre Philip S. Miller Park, downtown events at Festival Park, easy mountain access and the commute times locals actually drive. New to the Front Range? Start with 5 things to know about Castle Rock weather.
#15Named one of the best small cities in America: 15th of more than 1,300 in WalletHub's 2026 ranking. See the ranking
Life in Castle Rock
What buyers ask me about Castle Rock.
Castle Rock is a 34 square mile town and the seat of Douglas County, incorporated in 1881. It sits on I-25 between Denver and Colorado Springs, beneath the butte that gives it its name. These are the six questions I hear most.
01
Neighborhoods
Which parts of Castle Rock fit different budgets?
It depends on the neighborhood, the age of the home and the lot. Established areas near downtown, master-planned communities and new construction all sit within a few miles of each other. I pull current REcolorado numbers for the neighborhoods you are considering.
Ask for current numbers
02
Schools
Does a Castle Rock address guarantee a specific school?
No. Castle Rock is in the Douglas County School District, and assignment follows the exact address, not the ZIP or the neighborhood name. Two high schools, Castle View and Douglas County High, split the town, and boundaries shift as new neighborhoods open. I check the address with DCSD before you offer.
Check by address
03
Commute
How do people get to Denver?
Mostly by car on I-25. Downtown Denver is about 30 miles, roughly 35 to 45 minutes off-peak, and the Tech Center about 25 to 35. There is no rail in town; many commuters park at the RidgeGate Light Rail Station in Lone Tree, about 20 minutes north.
35 to 45 min to Denver
04
Size
How big is Castle Rock, really?
The town covers about 34 square miles and counted 73,158 residents at the 2020 census. It is the Douglas County seat, sits at about 6,200 feet, and spans three ZIP codes: 80104, 80108 and 80109.
34 sq mi, 73K residents
05
Taxes
What is the property tax rate here?
It depends on the tax area. A property tax bill here combines Douglas County, the school district, the Town and, in many newer subdivisions, a metro district. I look up the levy for any address before you write an offer.
Varies by tax area
06
Parks
Where do people get outside?
Philip S. Miller Park covers 300 acres with an 8-mile trail network and the 200-step Challenge Hill. Rock Park has a 1.4-mile loop to the base of the butte, and Castlewood Canyon State Park is a short drive east.
Castle Rock is served by the Douglas County School District (DCSD). The town has nine district elementary schools, two middle schools and two comprehensive high schools, plus several public charters. Assignment follows the exact address, not the ZIP or the neighborhood name.
Most Castle Rock elementary schools run through grade 6; Sage Canyon and South Ridge run through grade 5. Students then attend Mesa Middle School (grades 6 to 8) or Castle Rock Middle School (grades 7 and 8), depending on the address.
Two comprehensive high schools serve the town, with Daniel C. Oakes High School as an alternative option. New neighborhoods can shift boundaries, so the high school depends on the exact address.
01Elementary
GradesPK to 6
Nine district elementary schools
Douglas County School District
Grades
Most run through grade 6; Sage Canyon and South Ridge run K to 5
Neighborhood
Castle Rock, Clear Sky, Flagstone, Meadow View, Rock Ridge, Sage Canyon, Soaring Hawk and South Ridge
IB World School, plus AP and concurrent enrollment
Also in town
Castle View High School, 5254 N Meadows Dr, Castle Rock, CO 80109; Daniel C. Oakes High School, an alternative high school
Elementary schools in Castle Rock
PK to 6
Castle Rock Elementary
1103 Canyon Dr, Castle Rock, CO 80104
Neighborhood school
PK to 6
Clear Sky Elementary
1470 Clear Sky Way, Castle Rock, CO 80109
Neighborhood school in The Meadows
PK to 6
Flagstone Elementary
104 Lovington St, Castle Rock, CO 80104
Neighborhood school
PK to 6
Meadow View Elementary
3700 Butterfield Crossing Dr, Castle Rock, CO 80109
Neighborhood school in The Meadows
PK to 6
Rock Ridge Elementary
400 N Heritage Rd, Castle Rock, CO 80104
Neighborhood school
K to 5
Sage Canyon Elementary
2420 Autumn Sage St, Castle Rock, CO 80104
Neighborhood school in The Terrain
PK to 6
Soaring Hawk Elementary
4665 Tanglevine Dr, Castle Rock, CO 80109
Neighborhood school in The Meadows
K to 5
South Ridge Elementary
1100 South St, Castle Rock, CO 80104
Neighborhood school
K to 6
Renaissance Expeditionary Learning Magnet School
3960 Trail Boss Ln, Castle Rock, CO 80104
District magnet school, open by application
Charter schools and higher education
Charter, K to 8
Academy Charter School
1551 Prairie Hawk Dr, Castle Rock, CO
Public charter authorized by DCSD
Charter, PK to 8
Aspen View Academy
2131 Low Meadow Blvd, Castle Rock, CO 80109
Public charter authorized by DCSD
Charter, PK to 8
World Compass Academy
2490 S Perry St, Castle Rock, CO 80104
Public charter authorized by DCSD
Charter, 6 to 12
Renaissance Secondary School
3954 Trail Boss Ln, Castle Rock, CO 80104
Public charter authorized by DCSD
Early college, 9 to 12
Colorado Early Colleges Castle Rock
3565 Celestial Ave, Castle Rock, CO 80109
Tuition-free public charter where students can earn college credit alongside a diploma
Community college
Arapahoe Community College, Sturm Collaboration Campus
4500 Limelight Ave, Castle Rock, CO 80109
College credit, career programs and dual enrollment close to home
Listed for reference, not as a ranking. Names, addresses and grades are from each school's website, the Douglas County School District and the Colorado Department of Education, checked October 2026. Confirm grades, programs and enrollment windows directly with each school. Castle Pines schools are on the Castle Pines page.
Verify school assignment by addressBoundaries shift as new neighborhoods open. I check the exact address in DCSD's school locator before you write an offer. Jessica does not steer buyers toward or away from any area.
64,000 sq ft indoor rec hub — turf fields, batting cages, climbing, and trampolines for all ages.
Eat & shop
Where Castle Rock dines and shops.
Wilcox Street is the heart of it. Most of the independent restaurants sit within a few blocks of Festival Park and the library, and the bigger stores are a short drive north on Promenade Parkway and at the outlets off I-25.
Dining
Castle Cafe
Historic
Comfort food, saloon · $$
In the circa-1910 Castle Hotel building on Wilcox Street, known for made-to-order pan-fried chicken dinners.
A sampling of well-regarded local spots, not an exclusive list or paid placement. Addresses from Visit Castle Rock and the businesses, accessed October 2026. Confirm hours before you go.
Location
How Close Is Castle Rock to Everything?
One of Castle Rock's best-kept secrets: you're remarkably close to mountains, airports, and the heart of the Front Range — without paying Denver-metro prices.
Drive times are approximate and vary by traffic. Commute times to Denver may stretch during peak hours.
Community Resources
Castle Rock Facebook Groups
Some of the most active places to ask questions, swap recommendations, hear about local events, and meet your neighbors — whether you've lived here for years or just moved to town.
General
Everything Castle Rock (CO)
A broad community hub for local news, events, recommendations, and everyday conversation about life in Castle Rock.
One of the largest and most active local groups — town news, recommendations, buy-sell-trade chatter, and the day-to-day pulse of what's happening around Castle Rock.
Single-family numbers from REcolorado for the third quarter of 2026 (July to September), the latest full quarter.
Median Sold Price
$735K
Avg Days on Market
52
% of List Price Received
99.4%
Active Listings (Sept.)
519
The median single-family home in Castle Rock sold for $735,000 in the third quarter of 2026, up 5.0% from the same quarter last year. Homes averaged 52 days on market and sold for a median 99.4% of their list price, so well-priced homes are still selling close to asking.
Those town-wide numbers hide a lot of range. Prices and pace shift by ZIP code, neighborhood and price band, which is why Jessica prices every home from its closest comparable sales.
Year-over-year shift across the headline numbers buyers and sellers ask about most.
Median Sold Price
Q3 2025$700K
→
Q3 2026$735K
↑ 5.0%
Avg Days on Market
Q3 202553
→
Q3 202652
−1 day
% of List Price Received
Q3 202599.1%
→
Q3 202699.4%
↑ 0.3 pts
Townhome Median Sold Price
Q3 2025$455K
→
Q3 2026$466K
↑ 2.5%
Source: REcolorado MLS (InfoSparks), July to September 2026 compared with July to September 2025. Single-family homes in the Town of Castle Rock unless noted; active listings as of September 2026. Results vary by neighborhood and price band. Reach out to Jessica for a tailored CMA on your home or target subdivision.
Castle Rock Housing Pulse · Updated
Is Castle Rock a buyer's or seller's market? The Q3 2026 numbers, by ZIP.
Compiled by Jessica Lentz, REALTOR®, eXp Realty · Selling Dreams Team · 2026 Best of the Best Agent/Realtor
What this covers: single-family homes in the Town of Castle Rock and ZIPs 80104, 80108 and 80109, July to September 2026 compared with July to September 2025. Every figure comes from REcolorado, the Denver-area MLS.
Price
Median sold price, Castle Rock
$735,000
↑ 5.0% vs last year
Q3 2025: $700,000
Single-family, Town of Castle Rock
REcolorado InfoSparks · Q3 2026
Median sold price, 80104
$651,000
↓ 1.8% vs last year
Q3 2025: $663,192
East of I-25, south side
REcolorado InfoSparks · Q3 2026
Median sold price, 80108
$944,495
↑ 0.5% vs last year
Q3 2025: $940,000
East and north of I-25; also parts of Castle Pines
REcolorado InfoSparks · Q3 2026
Median sold price, 80109
$689,000
↑ 6.1% vs last year
Q3 2025: $649,500
West of I-25
REcolorado InfoSparks · Q3 2026
Pace
Average days on market
52
1 day faster than last year
Q3 2025: 53 days
About seven and a half weeks
REcolorado InfoSparks · Q3 2026
Median % of list price received
99.4%
↑ 0.3 pt vs last year
Q3 2025: 99.1%
Well-priced homes sell close to asking
REcolorado InfoSparks · Q3 2026
Active listings, September
519
↓ 6.8% vs last year
Single-family homes for sale
REcolorado InfoSparks · Q3 2026
Compare
Townhome median sold price, Castle Rock
$466,250
↑ 2.5% vs last year
Q3 2025: $455,000
Attached homes, Town of Castle Rock
REcolorado InfoSparks · Q3 2026
Median sold price, Castle Pines
$994,500
↑ 2.8% vs last year
Q3 2025: $967,500
Ten minutes north on I-25
REcolorado InfoSparks · Q3 2026
Are Castle Rock home prices going up or down?
Up modestly. The single-family median rose 5.0% to $735,000 from July to September 2026. By ZIP, 80109 rose 6.1% and 80108 0.5%, while 80104 slipped 1.8%.
How fast do homes sell in Castle Rock?
Single-family homes averaged 52 days on market from July to September 2026, about the same as 53 a year earlier, and sold for a median 99.4% of list price.
How many homes are for sale in Castle Rock?
REcolorado counted 519 single-family homes for sale in Castle Rock in September 2026, 6.8% fewer than a year earlier.
Is Castle Pines more expensive than Castle Rock?
Yes. The Castle Pines single-family median was $994,500 from July to September 2026, up 2.8%, compared with $735,000 in Castle Rock. See the Castle Pines guide.
View the data table, definitions and citation
Castle Rock, CO Housing Pulse data, REcolorado InfoSparks, compiled October 9, 2026
Metric
Q3 2026
Q3 2025
Period
Definition
Source
Median sold price, Castle Rock
$735,000
$700,000
Jul to Sep 2026
Middle sold price of single-family homes that closed in the period.
REcolorado InfoSparks
Median sold price, ZIP 80104
$651,000
$663,192
Jul to Sep 2026
ZIP-level median sold price, single-family.
REcolorado InfoSparks
Median sold price, ZIP 80108
$944,495
$940,000
Jul to Sep 2026
ZIP-level median sold price, single-family. 80108 also covers parts of Castle Pines.
REcolorado InfoSparks
Median sold price, ZIP 80109
$689,000
$649,500
Jul to Sep 2026
ZIP-level median sold price, single-family.
REcolorado InfoSparks
Average days on market
52
53
Jul to Sep 2026
Average days in the MLS for single-family homes that sold in the period.
REcolorado InfoSparks
Median % of list price received
99.4%
99.1%
Jul to Sep 2026
Sold price as a share of list price, median across single-family sales.
REcolorado InfoSparks
Active listings
519
n/a
September 2026
Single-family homes for sale in September; down 6.8% from September 2025.
REcolorado InfoSparks
Townhome median sold price, Castle Rock
$466,250
$455,000
Jul to Sep 2026
Middle sold price of townhomes that closed in the period.
REcolorado InfoSparks
Median sold price, Castle Pines
$994,500
$967,500
Jul to Sep 2026
Middle sold price of single-family homes in Castle Pines.
REcolorado InfoSparks
Cite this: Jessica Lentz, eXp Realty, "Castle Rock Housing Pulse," https://everythingcastlerock.com/live.html#pulse, REcolorado InfoSparks data for July to September 2026, updated October 9, 2026.
Source: REcolorado InfoSparks, single-family homes unless noted, July to September 2026 compared with July to September 2025, pulled October 9, 2026. Figures describe homes and sales, not residents. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Property taxes & utilities
Property taxes, utilities, and who to call in Castle Rock.
Taxes here have several layers: Douglas County, the Douglas County School District, the Town, fire and library districts, and in many newer subdivisions a metro district. The metro district is the wild card, so the same price can carry a very different bill a mile apart.
01
Douglas County Assessor
Property Tax
Your bill is the home's assessed value multiplied by the combined mill levy for its tax area. The Town's own levy is a small share; most of the bill comes from Douglas County, the school district and any metro district. Totals vary by tax area, so I pull the actual levy for every home you're considering.
Owners 65 and older who have owned and lived in the home for 10 years can apply to the Douglas County Assessor for Colorado's senior homestead exemption. Qualifying disabled veterans have a parallel exemption. I flag these during closing so eligible sellers and buyers don't miss them.
Colorado property taxes are paid in arrears: the bill mailed in January covers the prior year. Pay in full by April 30, or in two halves due the last day of February and June 15. At closing, the title company prorates the year so buyer and seller each pay their share.
Electric service in the Castle Rock area comes from CORE Electric Cooperative or Xcel Energy, and natural gas from Black Hills Energy or Xcel, depending on the neighborhood. I confirm the providers for your address before you write an offer.
05
Castle Rock Water
Water & Sewer
Castle Rock Water serves homes inside town limits on a tiered rate, so heavier use costs more per gallon, and a summer watering schedule applies. Some homes outside town limits are served by a separate water district, so I confirm the provider for every address.
The Town does not provide trash or recycling. Many HOAs include it; otherwise you choose a private hauler. I'll tell you which applies before you move in.
From resort-style luxury at The Canyons to family-friendly classics like Founders Village, every Castle Rock neighborhood has its own personality. Here's where buyers are looking right now.
80108
Terrain
A master-planned community with parks, pools, and trails — a perennial favorite for growing families.
80108
Cobblestone Ranch
Wide streets, top schools, and a strong neighborhood vibe make Cobblestone one of east Castle Rock's most in-demand areas.
Most buyers I meet compare Castle Rock with two or three nearby towns before they decide. The trade-offs are real: commute, lot size, price and how built-out an area is all change within a few miles. All six sit in Douglas County and the Douglas County School District.
Ten minutes north on I-25, with pine-covered hills, the gated Village at Castle Pines and The Canyons. Students feed Rock Canyon High School rather than Castle View or Douglas County High.
The closest city to the Denver Tech Center, with Park Meadows, Sky Ridge Medical Center and RTD light rail stations. Prices skew higher for the commute.
Drive times are approximate off-peak estimates from central Castle Rock. ZIP shown is the primary ZIP; Parker and Highlands Ranch span several. Photos are from Jessica's listings.
Make It Home
Ready to Call Castle Rock Home?
Once you've pictured your mornings on the front range, your kids in the local schools, and your weekends downtown — the next step is finding the home that fits. Whether you're a first-time buyer or relocating from across the country, Jessica makes the move feel less like a transaction and more like coming home.
Free Resource
The Castle Rock Buyer Guide
Everything you need to know about buying here — the process, the market, and the neighborhoods you've just explored — gathered into one warm, easy read.
Inside the guide:
A friendly, step-by-step home buying timeline
How Castle Rock's neighborhoods compare — and which might be your fit
Loan, down payment, and budget basics in plain English
What to expect from inspections and closing day
First-time buyer programs available in Colorado
Prefer to start browsing? Take a look at what's on the market across Castle Rock's neighborhoods.
Get answers to the most common questions buyers and sellers ask about living in and buying real estate in Castle Rock, Colorado.
What zip codes does Castle Rock cover?
Castle Rock covers three zip codes: 80104 covers the east side of I-25 down south. 80109 covers the west side of I-25. 80108 covers the east and north side of I-25.
What is the median home price in Castle Rock, CO?
In the third quarter of 2026 (July to September), the median single-family home in Castle Rock sold for $735,000, up 5.0% from $700,000 a year earlier, according to REcolorado. Townhomes sold for a median of $466,250. Prices vary a lot by neighborhood: the 80108 ZIP ran about $944,000 for single-family homes, while 80104 and 80109 ran about $651,000 and $689,000.
How far is Castle Rock from Denver?
Castle Rock is located approximately 30 miles south of downtown Denver along I-25, with typical commute times of 35–55 minutes depending on traffic. Many residents commute to Denver or take advantage of remote work.
What school district serves Castle Rock, CO?
Castle Rock is served by the Douglas County School District (DCSD), one of Colorado's highest-rated districts, with strong elementary, middle, and high schools alongside several award-winning charter and private options.
Are there new construction homes available in Castle Rock?
Yes. New construction in and around Castle Rock ranges from established national builders in master-planned communities to custom home builders working lot by lot. Jessica can help you compare builders, review the purchase contract and HOA documents, and negotiate incentives.
How competitive is the Castle Rock market right now?
Single-family homes in Castle Rock averaged 52 days on market in the third quarter of 2026 and sold for a median 99.4% of list price, according to REcolorado, with 519 active listings in September. Well-priced homes still sell close to asking, while overpriced homes tend to sit. Jessica builds a custom pricing strategy for every client.
What property taxes can I expect on a Castle Rock home?
As a rough estimate, plan on roughly 1% of the home's sales price per year for property taxes in Castle Rock. So a $675,000 home would run somewhere around $6,750 per year. Many newer subdivisions also carry metro district mill levies on top of base property tax, which can add to the total. Jessica reviews tax history and metro district fees on every home before you make an offer.
What HOA fees are typical in Castle Rock subdivisions?
HOA dues vary widely by community. Established neighborhoods like Founders Village and Metzler Ranch tend to run lower (often $30–$70/month). Master-planned communities like Terrain, Cobblestone Ranch, and Macanta typically range from $80–$150/month. Resort-style communities like The Canyons can run $200+/month for access to the clubhouse, pool, and lifestyle amenities. Always check what's included — some HOAs cover trash, snow removal, and full amenity access.
How does Castle Rock compare to Parker, Highlands Ranch, and Lone Tree?
All four are top Douglas County communities with strong DCSD schools. Castle Rock tends to offer more new construction, larger lots, easier mountain access, and a stronger small-town feel. Highlands Ranch is more established with shorter Denver commutes but largely built out. Parker shares Castle Rock's family-friendly vibe and sits a bit closer to Denver. Lone Tree is the most upscale and closest to the Tech Center. Jessica can walk you through the trade-offs based on your commute, lifestyle, and budget.
What's the weather like in Castle Rock year-round?
Castle Rock enjoys all four seasons with around 300 days of sunshine a year. Summers are warm but dry, with highs in the 80s and cool evenings. Winters are crisp with periodic snow — average highs in the 40s–50s — and snow typically melts within a few days thanks to the high-altitude sun. Spring and fall are spectacular and remain the most popular times to relocate. Low humidity makes every season more comfortable than equivalent temperatures in much of the country.
How do I get started buying a home in Castle Rock?
The first step is a free consultation with Jessica Lentz to discuss your needs, timeline, and budget. She'll connect you with a trusted local lender for pre-approval and then begin curating listings that match your criteria. Contact Jessica today at 720-940-3092 or Jessica@sellingdreamsteam.com.
From the Blog
Living & Loving Castle Rock
Local news, community spotlights, market updates, and everything happening in Castle Rock — all in one place.